Privacy

Privacy policy for RevalideerThuis
RevalideerThuis is a team of therapists, which in mutual consultation provides the best possible rehabilitation care from your home in Amsterdam. The team consists of freelancers with a specialized background in rehabilitation care. RevalideerThuis as a whole team attaches great value to the protection of your personal data. In this privacy policy plan we want to provide clear and transparent information about how we handle personal data.

We make every effort to ensure your privacy and therefore handle personal data with care. RevalideerThuis complies in all cases with the applicable laws and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation. This implies that we are in any case;

  1. process your personal data in accordance with the purpose for which it was provided. These goals and type of personal data are described in this policy plan;
  2. limit the processing of your personal data to only those data that are minimally required for the purposes for which they are processed;
  3. ask for your express consent if we need it for the processing of your personal data;
  4. have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of your personal data;
  5. not transfer personal data to other parties, unless this is necessary for the purposes for which they were provided

to be aware of your rights regarding your personal data, to respect this and to point this out to you

As RevalideerThuis we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. If after following our Privacy Policy plan, or in a more general sense, you have questions about this or would like to contact us, please contact us at the bottom of this document.

Processing of personal data of patients or clients
Personal data are processed by RevalideerThuis for the following purpose (s):

  1. Recording patient data for treatment process;
  2. Record customer data for example for medical training sessions;

The basis for this personal information is:

  1. The treatment agreement or other agreement;

For the above purposes, RevalideerThuis may request the following personal data from you:

  1. First Name;
  2. Insertion
  3. Last name
  4. Home address
  5. (Business) Telephone number
  6. (Business email address
  7. Sex
  8. Date of birth
  9. Health information
  10. Insurance data
  11. BSN
  12. ID or passport number
  13. Attending doctor

Your personal data will be stored by us for the above mentioned processing (s) for the period:

  1. During the term of the treatment agreement. Minimum 15 years storage period in accordance with the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO).

Processing of personal data of healthcare providers
Personal data from healthcare providers are processed by RevalideerThuis for the following objective (s):

  1. Exchanging patient data for the treatment and the declaration process in the electronic patient record (EPD) or for example for a medical training
  2. The basis for this personal information is:
  3. Reference
  4. Personal registration

For the purpose (s) above, RevalideerThuis can request the following personal data from you:

  1. First name Last Name
  2. Address data
  3. E-mail address
  4. Phone
  5. AGB code (General Data Management code of the Care)
  6. BiG registration (law Professions in Healthcare)
  7. KNGF registration quality system (Royal Dutch Society for Physical Therapy)
  8. BSN ((Citizen Service Number)
  9. Bank details

Your personal data will be stored by RevalideerThuis for the above mentioned processing (s) for the period:

  1. During the term of the patient’s treatment agreement. 15 years retention period in accordance with the Medical Treatment Contracts Act (WGBO)

Processing of personal data of potential customers, stakeholder / lobby contacts and / or interested parties Personal data of a potential customer, stakeholder / lobby contact and / or interested party are processed by RevalideerThuis for the following objective (s):

  1. Providing information in the form of targeted contacts.

The basis for this personal information is:

  1. Oral permission, issuing business card

For the purpose (s) above, RevalideerThuis can request the following personal data from you:

  1. First Name
  2. insertion
  3. Last name
  4. Home address
  5. telephone number
  6. E-mail address
  7. Your personal data will be stored by RevalideerThuis for the above processing for the period:
  8. During the period that one is seen as a potential customer, stakeholder / lobby contact and / or interested party.

Provision to third parties
We may provide the information you give to us to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of the above described purposes.

For example, we use a third party for:
Providing digital / electronic patient file management (EPD)

  1. Taking care of the (financial) administration
  2. Taking care of the request for patient satisfaction surveys
  3. Processing declarations or bank transactions

We never pass on personal data to other parties with whom we have not entered into a processor agreement. With these parties (processors), we of course make the necessary arrangements to ensure the security of your personal data. Furthermore, we will not provide the information you provide to other parties, unless this is legally required and permitted. An example of this is that the police request us (personal) data in the context of an investigation. In such a case we must cooperate and are therefore obliged to provide this information. We may also share personal data with third parties if you give us permission in writing.

Within the EU
We do not provide personal data to parties which are located outside the EU

Storage period
RevalideerThuis does not store personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was provided or required by law.

Security
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unlawful processing, for example we have taken the following measures;

  1. All persons who can take note of your data on our behalf, are obliged to observe confidentiality
  2. We use a username and password policy on all our systems
  3. We pseudonymise and ensure the encryption of personal data if there is reason to do so; For example, we use Zorgmail and Siilo for message traffic within Zorg
  4. We make back-ups of the personal data in order to be able to recover these in case of physical or technical incidents
  5. We regularly test and evaluate our measures
  6. Our employees have been informed about the importance of the protection of personal data 
  7. The contact form of our website ends up in our secure mailbox

Rights concerning your data
You have the right to inspect, rectify or delete the personal data we have received from you. You can also object to the processing of your personal data (or a part thereof) by us or by one of our processors. You also have the right to have the information provided by you transferred by us to yourself. We can ask you to identify you before we respond to the aforementioned requests.

May we process your personal data on the basis of a permission given by you, you will always have the right to withdraw this consent

Complaints
If you have a complaint about the processing of your personal data, we ask you to contact us directly. Preferably we come together with you. If that fails, you always have the right to file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the supervisory authority in the field of privacy protection.

Questions
If you have any questions or comments on our privacy policy plan, please contact us!

Contact

Telefoon: +31616369793
Email: info@revalideerthuis.nl
Website: www.revalideerthuis.nl

Openingstijden

Maandag t/m Vrijdag : 09:00 – 17:00
Zaterdag: 11:00- 14:00
Zondag: gesloten